Why Hire Our Car Accident Attorney in Lafayette?
[…] Under this rule, you can still pursue a claim for damages even if you were partly to blame for your accident.
This is different from the rules in some states that preclude you from making your case if you shared either any fault or if you were more than 50% or more than 51% responsible for your crash occurring. States that apply those rules are called modified comparative fault states. It’s also different from contributory negligence rules that prevent a driver from recovering compensation if they share any responsibility at all for a crash occurring.
Louisiana Civil Code Title V, Article 2323 does state that “if a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.”
Under this statute, your compensation will simply be reduced by the percentage of fault attributed to you. If you were 60% responsible for the accident, you could recover compensation for 40% of your damages from the other driver.