What is a Hit-and-Run Accident?
[…] Anderson Blanda & Saltzman can help. Our firm has experience fighting against large insurance companies and navigating complicated legal cases as we have represented over 10,000 plaintiffs and bring 100 years of combined legal experience to the table.
To learn more about how our Lafayette personal injury lawyers can represent you, give us a call at (337) 233-3366. You can schedule a free consultation with a Lafayette hit-and-run accident attorney and get a trusted advocate working on your claim from day one.
What is a Hit-and-Run Accident?
Louisiana Code Section 100 defines hit-and-run driving as “the intentional failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in or causing any accident, to stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident, to give his identity, and to render reasonable aid.”
This statute makes hit-and-run a criminal offense with the consequences varying based on the circumstances:
- It carries a penalty of up to $500 in fines and 10 days to six months in prison if there’s evidence the driver was intoxicated and didn’t stop at the crash scene.