Top Causes of Pedestrian Accidents
[…] Sometimes, both the pedestrian and the driver of a motor vehicle share blame for an accident. When this happens, Louisiana’s pure comparative fault rules apply.
In some states, crash victims cannot pursue a claim against another driver if the victim is at least 50% or at least 51% responsible for causing the accident. In others, a victim can’t make a case at all if they share any of the blame. In Louisiana, however, the law goes to the other extreme. If another driver was even a small percentage responsible, they can be liable for part of your losses.
Louisiana Civil Code Title V, Article 2323 states that “if a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss”
This means you can always take action against the other party, but your damages will be reduced. So, if you were 99% to blame for a pedestrian accident that caused $100,000 in damages, you could theoretically recover compensation for $1,000 of your losses — or 1% of the damage that you endured.